Knighton 20 race - harriers runners

The South Cheshire Harriers annual 10k race scheduled for April 12 has been postponed due to the COVID-19 outbreak.

The club said a rescheduled date for the race would be released in due course.

Harriers members produced fine performances in the last races before the Coronavirus lockdown on sports.

Claire Harrison stole the show with a phenomenal performance at the Trimpell 20.

The village hosted more than 400 runners who braved the 20-mile course along canalsides and country lanes.

And Claire was the first Harrier home in 2:47:50, with Sadie Prince second in 02:59:47 and David McGrath in 3:12:20.

claire harrison - harriers - trimpell race

Also in action at the Stafford Half Marathon were David Morris who finished in 1:14:18, Steven Crowe who smashed his personal best in 01:18:17 and Amy Grace who came 9th female 1:28:30.

Sean Dyer came in at 1:20:04 and Rachel Beach in 1:56:10.

Martin Cliffe took part in the Ras Yr Aran Winter Fell Race, the first leg of the UKA Mountain and Fell Running Championship, covering 10 miles in 1:45:38.

South Cheshire Harrier runners ruled the roost at Chester 10k the weekend before starting with a stellar performance by James Nicholls who finished 11th out of 4,000 participants in 34:35.

James Nicholls - harriers runner

James Nicholls – harriers runner

Craig Mooney and Martin Cliffe weren’t too far behind in 38:35 and 39:28 respectively whilst Jennifer Edwards was the first for the females in 49:34.

Also taking part were: Robert Baker (42:01), Christopher Hughes (42:50), Lee Birchall (42:50), Chris Hassall (43:21), Jan McMulkin (46:57), Richard Cherrington (48:40), Rebecca Howlett (49:51), Phillip Cliffe (49:51), Mark Taylor (50:25), Graham Smith (50:48), Kerry Podmore (51:49), Mark Randell (52:35), Alan Cragg (55:18), Peter Harris (55:32), Joy Foster-Christie (55:54), Kate Greenall (55:58), Helen Nightingale (59:17), Joanna Wright (59:52), Joanne Darlington (1:01:08), Julie Potter (1:02:25), Amy Cartwright (1:02:43), Zoe Ahearne (1:03:00), Dawn Whalley (1:03:13), Micheline Tremblay (1:05:11), Chrissy Barrow (1:05:20), Emma Salt (01:05:31), Emma Hickson (01:06:19), Rebecca I’Anson (1:08:10), Karly Harris (1:08:37) and Claire Jones (1:19:02).

In Staffordshire, a number of Harriers took part in the Knighton 20.

Sean Dyer completed the three-lap undulating course in an impressive 2:15:28 and Lana Davidson was the first female for the club in 2:49:34, Pete Mallison finished in 2:18:46 and Michael O’Brien in 2:22:33.

Steve Atherton came over the line in 2:36:44, Mark Barnes (2:47:25), James Kelleher (2:50:15), Les Morris (2:56:43), Claire Kivlin (3:03:24) and Joanne Share (3:09:52).

Wrexham’s inaugural year of their Freedom 10 and 20 mile races were well attended with Natalie Bailey taking part in the 10 mile event (1:44:35) and Russ Gibbons and Jamie Louise Edwards in the 20 miler, completing the course in 2:12:47 and 3:38:17.

Elsewhere in the world, stalwart Harrier Katie Latham took part in the European championship for the sprint duathlon which was held in Spain.

Having qualified last year, she had great race coming joint third in the overall female race and 2nd in the 35-39 category.

(Image, below, of Russ Gibbons at the Wrexham Freedom 20, courtesy of Mick Hall)

Russ Gibbons, harriers, Freedom race Wrexham

Russ Gibbons

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website, to learn more please read our privacy policy.

*

Captcha * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.