Crewe & Nantwich U11s girls and boys celebrate medals at Cheshire Cross country Championships

Young Crewe & Nantwich athletes stormed to success in the Cheshire Cross Country Championships at Reasheath.

Crewe & Nantwich AC entered 44 runners from Under 11s to seniors – and the young stars led the way with medals and trophies (pictured, right).

The U11 girls won team Gold thanks to fine runs from Pru Lindsey, of Pear Tree Primary in Stapeley, Esther Wilding, of Audlem Primary, and Grace Wilne, of Stapeley Broad Lane.

Pru Lindsey on way to U11s girls bronze at Cheshire Cross Country Championships

Pru Lindsey

Pru also landed an individual bronze as she came third overall, just pipping her team-mates Esther into fourth place and Grace in fifth.

The U11 boys also landed a team trophy when they won bronze thanks to excellent runs by Holmes Chapel’s Jake Wilson (5th), Pear Tree School’s Isaac Leydon (12th) and Oliver Atkinson, of Weaver Primary (16th).

Brine Leas School pupil Raif Serif finished in fourth place in the U13 boys race, and has earned himself a place on the Cheshire team for the Intercounties cross country in Birmingham on March 12.

The successes at Reaseheath on Saturday (January 9) followed more silverware for the club at the end of the North Staffs Cross Country League.

Runners compete in four races during the season between September and December.

U15 girls Katelyn Mooney runner up North Staffs league

Katelyn Mooney

And Crewe & Nantwich athlete Will Kesteven was outright winner in the U15s boys class.

Katelyn Mooney was crowned runner up in the U15s girls category.

The U11 girls were winners again, with Esther, Grace and Pru part of the team which secured top spot.

The U15 boys team also won the overall team competition, and there were team bronze medals for the U13s boys, and U11s boys, with Jake, Isaac and Oliver also part of that team.

(Photos courtesy of Leesa Hartley, Craig Hartley and Tom Wilne)

U11 girls team gold - Pru, Esther Wilding 4th (Audlem school) and Grace Wilne 5th (Stapeley broad lane)

U11 girls team gold in North Staffs League – Pru Lindsey, Esther Wilding (Audlem school) and Grace Wilne (Stapeley broad lane)

Oliver Atkinson (left) and Isaac Leydon, U11s boys team bronze winners, Cheshire Cross Country championships

Oliver Atkinson (left) and Isaac Leydon, U11s boys team bronze winners, Cheshire Cross Country championships

U11s Crewe & Nantwich girls Esther Wilding, Grace Wilne and Pru Lindsey part of team (pic with trophies)

U11s Crewe & Nantwich girls Esther Wilding, Grace Wilne and Pru Lindsey which won North Staffs league gold

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Captcha * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.